Author Topic: Ranked bug vita?  (Read 5224 times)

MyrequeArk

  • Headshot
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #15 on: August 24, 2013, 02:43:04 pm »
I have tried using DMZ and Wired connection on both PS3 and Vita (No wire connection on Vita, though) and it still doesn't find ANY ranked matches, still can play fine in lobbies.

Keits

  • Administrator
  • Total Domination
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Trouble Shooting
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #16 on: August 25, 2013, 05:42:21 pm »
Did you raise your minimum ping setting in the options? 

MyrequeArk

  • Headshot
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #17 on: August 26, 2013, 10:56:10 am »
Did you raise your minimum ping setting in the options?

Yes, i set it to 500ms (Which i believe is the maximum) and still no go :(
Maybe give us an option to search "Whatever" Ping?

Keits

  • Administrator
  • Total Domination
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Trouble Shooting
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #18 on: August 26, 2013, 02:58:50 pm »
We are working on a patch that would do something like that to try to alleviate this issue.

Rikitatsu

  • Headshot
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #19 on: August 27, 2013, 04:45:06 pm »
Maybe give us an option to search "Whatever" Ping?
And make that option Default.
Since a lot of people don't know the issue stems from there so they won't change it.

Keits

  • Administrator
  • Total Domination
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Trouble Shooting
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #20 on: August 27, 2013, 05:52:34 pm »
Agreed.  The patch should help alleviate some of these issues.

Rikitatsu

  • Headshot
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #21 on: September 08, 2013, 09:22:40 am »
Soo, any updates on this?

Keits

  • Administrator
  • Total Domination
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Trouble Shooting
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #22 on: September 10, 2013, 03:51:18 pm »
The patch was released in the SCEE regions, but is still awaiting release in the SCEA regions.  We will let you know ASAP.

Stone_Henge

  • Headshot
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #23 on: September 12, 2013, 07:05:40 am »
I'm in New Zealand which is part of SCEE and I downloaded Divekick with the Patch but have been completely unable to find any matches on Vita even when I change the online setting

Keits

  • Administrator
  • Total Domination
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Trouble Shooting
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #24 on: September 12, 2013, 10:55:34 am »
Its very possible that no one else in that region is playing at the time.  Try at different times of day and let us know if results change.

Rikitatsu

  • Headshot
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #25 on: October 02, 2013, 02:10:12 pm »
I've downloaded the patch and I've been able to finally find ranked matches, so thanks for that!

Just one thing I hope to be implemented in the next patch: Can you added "Rematch" option after a match is finished?  It's troublesome to be forced to return to matchmaking screen and get matched up with the same person you just played with.

Also, another question: Will the PS4 version support cross-play with PS3/Vita versions? Because I've been noticing the community is getting dead-er by the day, and I hope the PS4 version could give it a surge of life.

Keits

  • Administrator
  • Total Domination
  • *
  • Posts: 411
  • Trouble Shooting
    • View Profile
Re: Ranked bug vita?
« Reply #26 on: October 08, 2013, 07:07:25 pm »
You can rematch in Unranked, but you cannot in Ranked for a very good reason.